Development of Dynamic Self-Consistent Field Theory on Macroscopic Viscoelastic Properties of Polymer Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Toshihiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdense polymeric system- / viscoelastic property / dynamic self-consistent field theory / path integral / reptation / mesophase / inhomogeneous systems / structural phase transition / 自己無撞着場理論 / 動力学 / 相転移 / レプテーション / ジャイロイド / ブロック共重合体 / 粘弾性 / 高分子 / 相分離 / 協同現象 / 流動 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
1.Structural Phase Transitions between Mesophases of Block Copolymers :
We studied the dynamics of the structural phase transition from a gyroid structure to a cylindrical structure induced by an external shear flow using dynamic self-consistent field technique. By adopting a modeling in the real space and a system size adjustment technique, we succeeded in reproducing the nucleation and growth process associated with the first order phase transition, and phase coexistence. We also found the so-called epitaxial condition between the initial and the final periodic structures, where the transition pathway is different from the previous predictions based on the experimental data.
2.Dynamics of Mesophase Formation of Block Copolymers under Hydrodynamic Interactions :
We developed a simulation technique of dynamic self-consistent field theory that explicitly takes the hydrodynamic interactions into account. Using this technique, we simulated dynamics of the phase separation under the influence of the hydrodynamic interaction. We found an acceleration of the phase separation and a realization of the final equilibrium state only when the hydrodynamic interaction is present.
3.Simulation of Viscoelastic Properties Using Self-Consistent Field Theory :
We developed a technique to simulate the viscoelastic properties of polymeric systems by combining a hydrodynamic flow equation and a stress field calculated with the self-consistent field theory. We confirmed that our procedure to calculate the stress field is essentially identical to the most recent reptation theory for homogeneous systems.
4.Other than the above-listed works, we studied some other topics, such as cluster formations in gels, controlling phase separation structures of block copolymers, spatially ordered structures in dense colloidal suspension, and so on.