Structural Fluctuation of PhotosyntheticAntenna Complexes Studied by Single-Molecule Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Michio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate (80260032)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotein / single-molecule spectroscopy / structure-function relationship / photosynthetic antenna complex / 光合成 / アンテナ複合体 / LH12 / LH2
Research Abstract
A protein has numerous meta-stable structures. In the physiological conditions. The structural fluctuation was pointed out for long years to be important, because the structural fluctuation plays essential role in regulating function of proteins. However, there have been no methods to elucidate the structural dynamics. To break through, we are aiming at getting structural information of single proteins by performing optical spectroscopy of individual proteins. Because measuring a fluorescence spectrum takes at least several milli-seconds, troscopic measurements are performed at temperatures low enough for the structural dynamics to be followed.
In this study we have succeeded to follow one pigment-protein complex to know the temperature dependence of structural dynamics. The experimental data, which are the very first data on the globe show clearly that substantial part of the structural movement is temperature-independent tunneling motion [Oikawa, et. al. J. Am. Chem. Soc. 130(20008)48501.].
Spectroscopy at low temperature of single proteins has been limited to the near infrared region. The method was successfully applied to photosynthetic antenna complexes of photosynthetic bacteria. Nevertheless it is worth making an effort to extend the wavelength of the setup to cover the visible region, since many enzymes absorb or emit in the visible. In order to reduce the chromatic aberration of the objective, which is immersed into liquid helium together with a sample, we have developed a reflecting objective [Fujiyoshi, et. al. Appl. Phys. Lett. 91 (2007) 051125.]. With the reflecting objective we have made two-photon excitation and measured fluorescence spectrum of single GFPs. The spectra were taken in the background-free condition, and series of spectra of the same protein revealed structural dynamics of the protein [Fujiyoshi, et. al. Phys. Rev. Lett. 100 (2008) 168101.].