Kinetics of structural transitions in polymeric systems ・・・properties of gyroid structure・・・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takao  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50127990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
NONOMURA Makiko  Hiroshima University, Department of Mathematical and Life Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20333320)
IMAI Masayuki  Ochanomizu University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60251485)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesoscopic structure / gyroid phase / water / surfactant mixtures / mode expansion method / lamellar structure / 高分子 / ミクロ相分離 / 構造転移 / キネテックス / ジャイロイド / 電子線トモグラフィー / 高分子共重合体 / 転移キネテックス / ジャイロイド構造体 / 計算機シミュレーション / 密度汎関数法 / 準安定構造 / 構造間転移
Research Abstract
A cooperative research was carried out on block copolymers by Hasegawa group, on water and surfactant mixtures by Imai group and the theoretical investigation by Ohta-Nonomura group. Ohta and Nonomura studied the fundamental properties of the formation and the stability of the gyroid structure which is one of the characteristic features of soft matter.
They applied the mode expansion method and computer simulations and found that Fddd structure as well as the ordinary mesoscopic structures is a stable thermal equilibrium structure whereas perforated lamellar structure is metastable. It was also found that Fddd structure appears also in the course of the transitions between gyroid structure and lamellar structure where the cubic symmetry of gyroid is broken. It is emphasized that these theoretical predictions are consistent with the experiments of Hasegawa group who carried out X-ray scattering and found a series of morphological transitions from lamellar, Fddd and gyroid structures. The experiments of Imai group showed that the transition kinetics in water/surfactant systems are quite different from those of block copolymers. Therefore, we need further theoretical and experimental investigations to clarify the universal features of the dynamics of soft matter.