Simultaneous measurement of electrical and mechanical properties of rock at high temperatures and pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shingo  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor (20202400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYEHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instiute, Associate Professor (70242154)
NAKATANI Masao  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instiute, Associate Professor (90345174)
KATO Aitaro  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instiute, Associate Professor (20359201)
OGAWA Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instiute, Associate Professor (00345175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSolid-earth geophvsics / Earthauake / crust and mantle material / Geomagnetism and geoelectricity / Material experiments / 岩石の比抵抗 / 縦波速度 / 横波速度 / 速度及び状態依存摩 / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
Recently observational studies have revealed detailed crust structure of P-and S-wave velocities (Vp and Vs), Q value, and electric conductivity. However, we cannot extract sufficient information about fracture properties of rock from the observational results. In order to get such information, simultaneous measurements of electrical and mechanical properties of rock is helpful.
Measurement of electric conductivity of rock at high temperature and pressure needs metal jacket, with which we coat the rock specimen. In order to measure electric conductivity in this situation, we designed an electrode module with a guard ring. Electric current which mainly flows along the metal jacket is separated from the current through the rock specimen, by using the guard ring and center electrode. We numerically calculated the electric currents flowing into the guard ring and center electrode, and obtained the relation between the measured current and the true conductivity of the specimen. Using the newly developed module, we measured rock conductivities at temperatures up to 250 degree, pressures up to 250 MPa, and frequencies ranging from 1 Hz to 1 MHz. We found, for example, that pelitic hormfels in Hidaka had a clear temperature dependence; the conductivity showed the lowest value around 75 degree.