Near field monitoring of fault zone fluids at Atotsugawa active fault. -Examination of radical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidemi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science, Lecturer, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (40236625)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtotsugawa Fault / Fault zone Driling / Comminution / Chemical Reaction / Continuous Monitoring / Earthquake / Fluid / Crustal Gas / 断層流体 / 質量分析 / 地殻深部ガス / 断層破砕帯 / 水素ガス / モニタリング / 断層帯アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
Following researches had been performed using fluid monitoring system, and drilled core penetrating the Atotsugawa fault zone. (1)Improvements of continuous monitoring apparatus for crustal gas. (2)Continuous monitoring of crustal gas using the apparatus and (3)Dynamic chemical experiments using fault zone core. Although it is not directory related to this research, similar project has been done at Chelungpu fault zone drilling hole (Tai-Chung). In order to examine whether our apparatus can be available for this hole, we visit the drilling site and discuss with colleagues in Taiwan.
(1)Improvements of continuous monitoring apparatus for crustal gas.
We focused our effort to remove the water vapor contained in natural crustal gas. In addition to the pre-existing freezing system of gas line, we develop Heating-up/Freezing Unit and install it to the system. At the same time, we improve the accuracy and precision of the system by reducing the volume of gas line, and keeping higher temperature for the mass spectorometer. As a result, we confirmed 3He peak under the condition of continuous monitoring. We will further modify the machine to achieve quantitative and continuous monitoring of 3He.
(2)Continuous monitoring the isotopic components of fault zone gas
After the modification, we started continuous monitoring of crustal gas. Continuous data of gas composition has been obtained except isotopic composition of Helium. Unfortunately, even M4.0 class earthquakes never occurred close to the drill hole. We are still waiting the earthquake which should be larger than M4.0 and close to our drill hole.
(3)Dynamic chemical reaction experiments using fault zone core materials.
A series of comminution and reaction experiments between fluid and fragments of core materials. We confirmed that Methane emission during grinding experiments. We clarified that fundamental process of emission of methane is breakdown of fluid inclusions which was generated predated fracturing.