Rheology and earthquakes in subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20112170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Masaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40185898)
FUKUCHI Tatsuro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90212183)
TSUTSUMI Akito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90324607)
SHIBAZAKI Bunichiro  International Institute of Earthquake and Earthquake Engineering, Building Construction Research Institute, Chief Scientist, 上席研究員 (20344012)
林 愛明  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90283861)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsearthquake / geology / solid earth geophysics / subduction zone / rock rheology / fault zone / frictional heating / underground fluid flow / レオロジー / 地震発生機構 / 断層構成則 / 高速摩擦 / 流体移動 / 断層岩 / 粘土質断層ガウジ
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project has been to integrate fault studies in the field and laboratory, experimental studies to determine rheological and transport properties of fault zone and theoretical/numerical analyses of fault motion towards better understanding of mechanisms of subduction-zone earthquakes. The present research grant-in-aid was used to install servo-controlled actuators for axial loading and confining pressure onto our intravessel deformation-fluid-flow apparatus and to modify low-to-high velocity hydrothermal friction apparatus to stabilize confining water-pressure and axial load during high-velocity experiments under pore-water pressure. The extension of intravessel machine has made it possible to complete a-very-easy-to-use system for permeability/porosity measurements. The modification of low-to-high velocity apparatus has made it possible, for the first time in the world, to reproduce seismic fault motion with pore-water pressure at velocities up to several meters … More per second. The two systems will provide numerous unique data on fault-zone properties for years to come. The main scientific outcomes are as follows. (1)Thermal pressurization process, i.e., pore pressure rise due to frictional heating, was analyzed based on measured permeability structures of Median Tectonic Line and Hanaore fault (two papers). This mechanism was shown to yield slip-weakening distance of fault, Dc, of the same order as that of seismically determined values, for the first time. Traditional laboratory data showed Dc smaller that seismic values by a few orders of magnitude, so that our work has filled the gap between fault studies and seismology substantially. (2)Frictional melting processes have been studied in very detail and we showed that the effect of frictional melting processes can be evaluated by solving a Stefan problem, that frictional melt can act as lubricant to fault motion at depths, and that frictional melting processes also yield Dc close to seismically determined order (3 papers). (3)Friction experiments have been conducted using serpentinite recovered from Haha-jima serpentine seamount behind Mariana trench and our results suggests a possibility that great thrust-type earthquakes are suppressed by low-temperature serpentine of serpentinized wedge mantle. (4) Simulation of plate boundary motion using realistic fault properties near the base of seismogenic zone reproduced slow slip events recently recognized in subduction zones. Less