Systematic research on low-frequency tremor, "very" low-frequency earthquake and slow slip event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10222069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yasushi  JAMSTEC, IFREE, Technical Researcher, 固体地球統合フロンティア研究システム, 技術研究員 (40232334)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslow-frequency tremor / real-time / ATMOS / automatic detection / hypocenter determination / Bungo channel / very" low-frequency earthquake / broadband seismometer / モニタリング / 衛星データ / 鶴御崎 / スローイベント / 日振島
Research Abstract
(1) To monitor activity of low-frequency tremors occur in southwest Japan in real-time, we have developed an automatic tremor monitoring system, ATMOS. The system uses real-time seismic data distributed on broadband network, and analyzes to examine whether tremor occur or not on every two minute by using a method based on a numerical statistical hypothesis test. If tremor is detected, then its hypocenter is determined. The system also creates images showing monitored results, and they are automatically opened to the public with WWW.
(2) To investigate activity of low-frequency tremors in the Bungo channel region, we have installed a broadband seismometer at Hiburijima Island, which locates in the Bungo channel about 25 km away from Uwajima city, Ehime prefecture. The sensor installed is Streckeisen STS-2, and the data logger is QUATERRA Q330+PB14. Seismic data is downloaded by way of Internet using the ISDN telephone line. Analyses of seismograms have shown that the noise level at the Hiburijima station in the tremor frequency band between 2 and 20 Hz is lower than those at seismic stations in Kyushu Island near the Bungo channel. The installation of seismometer in Hiburijima island has allowed us to observe low-frequency tremors in Bungo channel region more precise than before.