Study on crystal structures and compressibilities of solid hydrogen and transition metal hydrides at high pressures and high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Haruki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Material Science, Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (00192005)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSolid hydrogen / Metal hydrides / DAC / SR / X-ray diffraction / High pressure / 鉄-ニッケル合金 / 粉末X線回折 / 遷移金属水素化物 / 高圧力
Research Abstract
(1)Solid hydrogen : At temperature-pressure range of 30K-395K and 6GPa-100GPa, X-ray diffraction experiments were performed. The diffraction peaks assigned by an hcp lattice were observed in that temperature-pressure range. Pressure dependences of molar volume of hydrogen at 30, 150, 300 and 395 K were obtained. At pressures above 20 GPa, the molar volume is scarcely dependent on temperature. Lattice constants and the c/a ratio of an hcp lattice were continuously decreased by increase in pressure across the I-II phase boundary.
(2)Metal hydrides : Rhenium metal incorporated hydrogen in interstices of its hcp lattice and formed a metal hydride at pressures above 7GPa. Hydrogen is incorporated in every second layer along the c-axis of an hcp lattice, which results in an anti-CdI_2 structure. Tungsten metal also incorporated hydrogen at pressures above 25GPa. In the rhenium hydride the arrangements of a metal sublattice did not change, while the tungsten sublattice changed from a bcc to an … More hcp when hydrogen was incorporated in a tungsten metal. The incorporated hydrogen atom randomly occupied the octahedral hole of the hcp lattice. The compressibility and the reaction with hydrogen of Fe-10%Ni alloy, which is considered to be the principal constituent of the earth's core, were investigated. The alloy incorporated hydrogen at pressure above 6 GPa and transformed from a bcc to a dhcp structure. On the other hand, the pristine alloy transformed from a bcc to an hcp at 15GPa. These transformations are similar to those of pure Fe. The transition pressures, however, are higher in the case of the alloy.
(3)Multimegabar and a pressure scale : The first-order Raman spectra of diamond anvils used in a gasketed high-pressure cell were measured at pressures up to 300GPa. The high-frequency edge of the Raman band is represented by a function of pressure in the sample chamber. The application of the pressure dependence for pressure determination up to multimegabars pressure region is proposed. Less