Investigating the Mechanism of Glacial Interglacial cycle using a series of model in hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Ayako  The University of Tokyo, CCSR, Associate Professor (30272537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Hiroyasu  The University of Tokyo, 気候システム研究センター, Associate Professor (40311641)
SAITO Fuyuki  The University of Tokyo, JAMSTEC, FRCGC, Researcher (60396942)
YOKOYAMA Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, 理学系研究科地球惑星専攻, Lecturer (10359648)
YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境研究科, Associate Professor (40242177)
TANIMOTO Youichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境研究科, Associate Professor (00291568)
小倉 知夫  国立環境研究所, 大気圏環境研究領域, 研究員 (10370264)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIce age cycle / Paleoclimate modelling / Quaternary / Coupled atmosphere-Ocean GCM / Ice Sheet model / 氷期サイクル / 第四紀 / 大四紀 / 炭素循環 / 地球軌道要素 / 最終氷期
Research Abstract
One of the challenges of earth system modeling is to explain the mechanism of ice age cycle by simulating it and to understand the uniqueness or necessity of the present state of climate and cryosphere. Whether Milankovitch cycle or CO2 is the driver and why the dominant periodicity of ice age cycle switched from 40 ka cycle to 100ka cycle have been remained unsolved. Many conceptual models as well as EMICs have been used to study the transient behaviors, while the GCM was used to study the balance of “snapshot" climate such as LGM, mid-Holocene and last interglacial. Here we simulate the glacial cycles and investigate the origin of saw-tooth shape 100ka cycle using a three dimensional ice sheet model with the input examined by GCM. The model is forced by the orbital parameters (Berger, 1978) and atmospheric CO2 content obtained by ice cores (Vostok, EPICA and DomeF), whose dating is partly given by a new method using the N2/ao2 ratio. The ice sheet model includes the thermo-mechanical … More coupling process of ice sheet with the process of delayed isostatic rebound with a typical time constant. In order to estimate the climate sensitivity to Milankovitch forcing and atmospheric CO2 indicated by ice core data we used an atmospheric GCM (part of MIROC GCM) coupled to a slab ocean. Within the range of possibilities of the model, ice age cycles with a saw-tooth shape 100ka cycle, the major NH ice sheets' volume and the geographical distribution at the glacial maximum are successfully simulated. The role of the delayed response of Viscoelastic earth mantle-crust system is examined to confirm the work of Crufix et al, 2001. Moreover the role of Atmospheric stationary wave feedback are found to be important to sharpen the termination. It is shown by sensitivity studies that this 100ka cycle is mainly obtained by the slowly acting ice sheet response to Milankovitch forcing even without the CO2 cycle. The CO2 change amplifies the cycle and affects the global climate change, while the delay of crustal rebound sharpens the termination of every ice age cycle. Concerning the switch from 40ka cycle to 100 ka cycle, mean CO2 decrease is shown to be important for the response of the system to the Milankovtich cycle in this model. Less