Structure and mechanism of meso-scale low and heavy rainfall along the Baiu front
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教授 (90222140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYEDA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80184935)
SHINODA Taro  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Assistant Professor, 地球水循環研究センター, 助手 (50335022)
NIINO Hiroshi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmeso-scale low / Baiu front / cloud-resolving model / CReSS / Doppler radar / heavy rainfall / Niigata-Fukushima heavy rainfall / cloud and precipitation system / 梅雨前線帯小低気圧 / 豪雨 / メソ低気圧 / 中間規模低気圧 / 積乱雲 / 豪雨予測 / 東シナ海
Research Abstract
During the period from 21 May 2004 to 11 June 2004, we performed an intensive observation in the Miyako Islands and Okinawa Island using Doppler radars to observe heavy rainfall associated with a meso-scale low along the Baiu front. Many different types of precipitation systems were observed during the observation. Using the data of the radars, we investigated structures and processes of the precipitation systems. In particular, a detailed study was performed about the meso-scale low and associated precipitation observed on 7-8 June 2003 in the Miyako area. We found a characteristic wind structure with the precipitation system.
Using the cloud-resolving model named CReSS (Cloud Resolving Storm Simulator), we performed a simulation experiment of the meso-scale low, the Baiu front, sub-synoptic low and associated precipitation. The development of meso-scale low within the sub-synoptic low along the Baiu front was successfully simulated by the CReSS model. Using the Earth simulator, a high -resolution simulation of the meso-scale low was performed. The result showed that the meso-scale low is one of the class of the multi-scale structure of the Baiu front and that cumulonimbus clouds are essentially important for the development of the meso-scale low.
A heavy rainfall event occurred in Niigata and Fukushima prefectures on 12-13 July 2004. A data analysis indicates that the heavy rain occurred to the southeast of a meso-low formed along the Baiu front. Using the CReSS model, we performed a simulation experiment of the heavy rainfall and the Baiu frontal meso-scale low. An detailed analysis of the simulated result showed that a rainband developed within a highly humid region to the south of the meso-scale low and the maintenance for long time resulted in the heavy rainfall.