Climate Variation Dynamics of the Troposphere-Stratosphere Coupled System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YODEN Shigeo  Kyoto University, Grad. School of Sci, Professor (30167027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIOKA Keiichi  Kyoto University, Grad. School of Sci, Associate Professor (90292804)
NAITO Yoko  Kyoto University, Grad. School of Sci, Assistant Professor (50324603)
NIWANO Masanori  JAMSTEC, FRCGC, PD Researcher (40402771)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstratspheric sudden warming / quasi-biennial oscillation / stratospheric polar vortex / linear trend / random internal variability / detectability / spectral model / solar activity influence / 太陽活動変動影響 / 経験的モード展開 / 対流圏 / 成層圏 / 地球流体力学 / 大気変動 / 数値実験 / 長期積分 / 非線形 / 統計解析
Research Abstract
We have investigated the formation process of climate of the troposphere-stratosphere coupled system and the mechanism of its variability by means of theoretical approaches, numerical experiments, and data analyses. The main results we obtained are as follows:
- Theoretical approaches:
We developed ISPACK, a numerical library for GFD, to conduct numerical experiments to clarify a parameter dependence of the deformation of the polar vortex and associated gravity wave radiation.
We computed time-evolutions of a polar vortex in a spherical barotropic model with a zonally symmetric forcing, and identified a parameter region in which the polar vortex repeats breakdown and recovery with a period of several ten days. Singular value analyses revealed that the error growth depends on the time and the location.
- Numerical experiments:
We conducted parameter-sweep experiments using a 3-dimensional global circulation mechanistic model to examine the influence of both the equatorial QBO and the temperature variations near the stratopause due to the change of the solar activity on the vertical coupling of the polar vortex. The EP-flux analyses revealed that the dependence of the occurring frequency and the characteristics of the stratospheric sudden warnings on the parameters is due to a change of the propagation property of planetary waves.
- Data analyses:
The variations of the background aerosols in the upper troposphere and the lower stratosphere were analyzed using SAGE-II satellite data. Variation components synchronized with either the season or the equatorial QBO were extracted to examine their characteristics.
The detectability of the cooling trend in the lower stratosphere were evaluated using global/hemispheric re-analysis data on the basis of the internal variability data obtained by long enough time integrations of a 3-dimensional mechanistic model. It was shown that the reliability of the detection exceeds 95% only in summer if the data length is limited to 20 years.