Investigation of the formation of the Polar-night Jet Oscillation and troposphere-stratosphere dynamical coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YUHJI Kuroda  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, Climate research department, Senior Researcher (80343888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODERA Kunihiko  Nagoya University, School of environmental studies, Professor (70343887)
SHIBATA Kiyotaka  Meteorological Research Institute, Atmospheric environment and applied meteorology Research Department, Head (50354494)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolar-night Jet Oscillation / troposphere-stratosphere coupling / wave-mean flow interaction / Annular Mode / atmospheric general circulation modell / meridional circulation / solar activity / ozone / 北極振動 / 北大西洋振動 / 南半球環状モード
Research Abstract
Polar-night Jet Oscillation (PJO) is a phenomenon that is made by the quasi-periodic occurrence of the stratospheric sudden warming (SSW) and the vortex intensification (VB. PJO is found to occur in the follow way: Generation of planetary waves that propagate from the surface to the stratosphere is strongly controlled by anomalous surface pressure as well as meridional flow in the surface. Especially, if zonal-mean meridional winds are northward, vertical component of the Fliassnn-Palm (E-P) flux have a tendency to be enhanced. Generally, surface pressure pattern before the occurrence of the SSW is very similar to the positive pattern of the Arctic Oscillation (AO). Such planetary waves have larger amplitude in the troposphere and they produce larger wave forcing in the stratosphere through wave-mean flow interaction and produce anomalous easterly wind. At the same time, downward residual flow at the polar cap as well as upward flow at the tropics is produced by the activity of the wav … More e-forcing and this just corresponds to the occurrence of the SSW. Such higher temperature area at the polar-cap gradually dasonnds with reducing amplitude. At the same time, anomalous easterly area at high latitude, which is associated with higher temperature area at the polar-cap through thermal wind relationship, also de mends to the lower stratosphere and also to the surface through the activity of the meridional circulation. When anomalous easterly wind reaches the surface, anomalous surface pressure indicates negative pattern of the AO and anomalous meridional wind at the surface shifted to southward wind. From these conditions, amplitude of the planetary waves at the ground is reduced and wave activity in the stratosphere becomes weaker than normal. By such smaller wave activity in the stratosphere, activity of wave driven residual circulation becomes weaker and produces VI at the polar-cap. Anomalous temperature at the polar-cap and zonal wind at high-latitude associated with VI descends with time as in the SSW and creates positive pattern of the AO when anomalous zonal wind reaches the surface. In such a way, initial condition is reproduced. This shows how the cyclic phenomenon like PJO is created through wave-mean flow interaction and the meridional circulation. Less