Study on the characteristics of polar ionosphere, thermosphere and mesosphrere using SuperDARN HF radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Natsuo  National Institute of Polar Research, division for Research & education, Professor (50132709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKURA Akira  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research & education, Associate Professor (70185883)
OGAWA Tadahiko  Nagoya University, Solar Terreetrial Environmental Laboratory, Professor (60271607)
NISHITANI Nozomu  Nagoya University, Solar Terreetrial Environmental Laboratory, Associate Professor (10218159)
TAGUCHI Satoshi  University of Electro-Communications, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor (80251718)
KEISUKE Hosokawa  University of Electro-Communications, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Research Associate (80361830)
江尻 全機  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (30013692)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSuper DARN / HF radar / aurora / plasma convection / polar region / ionosphere / mesosphere / polar mesosphere summer echo(PMSE) / 極域撹乱
Research Abstract
The Super Dual Auroral Radar Network (SuperDARN) is a global-scale network for HF radars capable of sensing backscatter from ionospheric irregularities in the E and F-regions of the high-latitude ionosphere. Such HF radar network has been deployed in Arctic and Antarctic regions. SENSU Syowa East and South radars in Antarctica consist of this radar network. The HF radar Doppler velocity information contained in the backscattered signals has combined to yield maps of high-latitude plasma convection and the convection electric filed. Using the SuperDARN network data we studied various large-scale and meso-scale phenomena/dynamics observed in the polar ionosphere, which occur by the processes of the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling, and produced following results; 1) Polar mesospheric summer echo (PMSE) phenomena has been detected in Antarctic region using the near range echo obtained by the SUNSE Syowa radars and we analyzed their statistical characteristics, 2) Finding new evidences that optical pulsating auroras are associated with the same period E-region electric fluctuations, 3) EISCAT heating experiment has 'conducted in association with Finland SuperDARN radar and EISCAT, and found fine interesting temporal-spatial characteristics, 4) Optical auroras in the Cusp region showed different types for generation region and generation condition, 5) We examined Ionospheric disturbances in conjugate hemispheres during the 23 November 2003 solar eclipse using magnetometer data obtained at Syowa and Dome-Fuji in Antarctica and their conjugate observatories in Iceland, Scandinavia and Greenland together with the SuperDARN BF radars, 7) Stereo-type radar system has been installed at Syowa radar.
These scientific results have been presented in the international workshops/meetings and also published to international scientific journals.