Research of the estimate of the slope failure of rainfall in the damaged ground by the Tokachi and Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquakes by using ground penetrating radar and field emission type electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAINOSHO Yoshiaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90030585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takao  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00107989)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGround penetrating radar / Field emission electron microscope / Hyogoken-Nanbu Earthquake / Slope failure / Tokachi Earthquake / Damaged ground / Rainfall / 降雨 / 3次元地中レーダ探査 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / 新潟県中越地震 / 伏在断層 / 電界放射電子顕微鏡 / 粘土細脈 / 土砂災害
Research Abstract
The 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu and Tokachi Earthquakes had caused serious damages on the hilly land. Serious damaged grounds were observed on the margin of the hilly lands. The reason for this serious damaged modern buildings is soft ground and landfill area. We applied the ground penetrating radar (GPR) method for the landslide in the earthquake. Many ground penetrating radar lines along the damaged area were examined by using the SIR-3000 (GSSI) with 100MHz antenna. The landslide structures under the ground were found on the GPR profiles as well as ground surface of the tension cracks. The dip of the structures on the GPR profiles is not gentle angle. The weakly reflected images show the water-bearing soft ground. This weakly image is located in the landslide area. Thus, ground penetrating radar method is useful for the damaged ground analyses.
The steep slopes are widely distributed in Mount Rokko. These steep slopes were composed of deep weathered granitic rocks. Altered minerals in the steep slopes were identified by X-ray diffraction to estimate of weathering products. Chemical composition of the many rocks in the deep slopes was also analyzed by using EDXRF to check the grade of weathering. In the collapre steep slopes, readily leachable is clear. The leaching tendency coincides with the grade of the weathering. It is possible that the examination by the chemical composition quantitatively shows the progresses of the weathering of the steep slopes. Many slope failures have weathered minerals such as kaolinite by using X-ray diffraction. From these results, it seems to generate a collapse by the heavy rainfa