High resolution reconstruction of hydrological cycle in the East Asia during the last deglaciation using terrestrial biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Asso.Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教授 (60332475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Tomohisa  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Inst., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助手 (70332476)
TADA Ryuji  Tokyo Univ., Grad. School of Science, Prof., 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (30143366)
IKEHARA Minoru  Kochi Univ., Center for Advanced Marine Core Research, Asso.Prof., 海洋コア総合研究センター, 助教授 (90335919)
OBA Tadamichi  Hokkaido Univ., Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (60013588)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPaleoceanography / Paleo-c1imate / East Asia / precipitation / ENSO / Asian monsoon / marine core / biomarker / 古気侯
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining the role of El Nino-Southern Oscillation in last deglacial warming and hydrological changes by reconstructing the latitudinal gradient of precipitation along the East Asian margin during the last deglaciation. For this purpose, we analyzed terrestrial biomarkers in marine cores from five different locations from the tropical to subarctic regions.
Variations in lignin, terrestrial biomarkers and pollen compositions and biomarker-specific deuterium/hydrogen ratio indicated a dry climate in the regions north of 30 degrees north and an increase of precipitation at the site of 8 degrees north during the last deglaciation. This enhanced latitudinal gradient of precipitation was presumably caused by the combination of El Nino-like atmospheric pattern in the North Pacific and the intensified tropical convection.
Other findings are as follows. The winter Aleutian Low was intensified during the last two deglaciations. Winter monsoon was stronger during the last deglaciation. The Holocene 1500-year oscillation was found in the sea surface temperature record from the Japan margin.