Late Holocene paleoenvironmental analysis from submarine cave deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihisa  Shizuoka University, Institute of Geosciences Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20260581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Tomoki  National Science Museum, Division of Invertebrate Paleontolog, Chief, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
SAKAI Hideo  Toyama University, Institute of Geosciences Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
FUJITA Kazuhiko  Ryukyu University, Institute of Geosciences Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00343377)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHolocene / climate changes / marine environments / coral reef / submarine cave / Paleontology / 海底洞窟堆積物 / 土石流堆積物 / 古地震 / 微小二枚貝 / 古環境 / 大洞窟軽石 / 進化 / 堆積物 / 貝類 / 有孔虫 / 古地磁気
Research Abstract
We examined a sediment layer and surface sediments in a submarine limestone cave (31 m depth) on the fore-reef slope of Ie Island, off Okinawa mainland, Japan. In addition, oxygen isotope analysis was performed on the cavernicolous micro-bivalve Carditella iejimensis from both cored sediments and surface sediments, and the water temperature within the cave was recorded for nearly one year. These data lead to the following conclusions : 1) although the biotic and non-biotic environments within the cave have persisted for the past 5,000 years, the environmental conditions of the innermost cave area gradually spread to the entrance of the cave ; 2) the alternation of water masses within the cave is caused by the tidal cycle ; 3) the δ^<18>O-derived temperature of C. iejimensis indicates spring temperature at 30 m deep outside the cave ; 4) the δ^<18>O-derived temperature of C. iejimensis from cored sediments implies that there were two warmer intervals, at about AD 280 and AD 1050 ; 5) a sediment layer containing pumice grains (BC 440 ± 40 to AD 640 ± 80) was identified and named as Daidokutsu pumice. These suggest that submarine-cave sediments and oxygen isotope records of cavernicolous shells are a useful tool to reconstruct century-scale paleoenvironmental and climatic variability for the subtropical Okinawa Islands during the Holocene.