Hydrothermal activity and formation process of accompanied metallic ore deposits in the environment of island arc of Far East region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUEDA Hiroharu  Hokkaido Univ., The Hokkaido University Museum, Prof, 総合博物館, 教授 (20108921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00002056)
MIURA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Lect., 大学院理学研究院, 講師 (70157436)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Prof., 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50217684)
TAGUCHI Sachihiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00108771)
IMAI Akira  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (90223304)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGeologic environment of island arc / Hydrothermal deposit / Tectonics / Magamtic Activity / Gold mineralization / Isotope / Hydrothermal chemistry / Far East / 合金鉱化作用 / 熱水化学
Research Abstract
Various kinds of ore deposits were formed both on surface and submarine related to the vivid magmatic activity in geologic and tectonic environments of island arc. Genetical interrelationships among the deposits were discussed, and heavy metal transportation and important role of magmatic activity were also investigated in this study.
Gold-bearing polymetallic vein, high-and low-sulfidation types of gold veins, Kuroko and porphyry copper deposits were compiled based on the results of past studies especially on the genetical discussions. Concerning these deposits, following subjects were examined; "Green Tuff' stratigraphy and its tectonic environment, time-spatial relationship between magmatism and hydrothermal activities in the Hokkaido-Kuril-Kamchatka arc, mineralogy and paragenesis of ore and gangue minerals, sulfur stable isotopes. Especially, geologic environment, formation ages, mineral texture, physicochemical environments, alteration, stable isotopes were investigated in detail. Reevaluation of geologic and tectonic background on each gold-bearing hydrothermal deposits and their ranking for time-spatial distribution were tried. Data base of "Metallic resources of Kuril and Kamchatka" constructed in this study is now opened for the collection of the Hokkaido University Museum on its home page. Additional studies on the Indonesia-Philippine arc with same geologic environment were also conducted as a comparative study.
Obtained results in this project were published in the journals and were presented in the international and other related meetings. A part of results was also opened for citizen as the special exhibition of the Hokkaido University Museum.