Impact on researches of evolution, environmental problems and early processes of solar system by using nano-reaction analysis and natural nano-scale minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Junji  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (30101059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Ryoichi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80252419)
MATSUOKA Atsushi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and achnology, Professor (00183947)
FUKUHARA Haruo  Niigata University, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (50108007)
SASAGAWA Ichirou  Nihon Dentist College, Niigata Department of Dentist, Professor (00095134)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMinerals / Inner Mongolia / Contamination of ground water by As / Marble Bar / Nano diamond / Meteorite / Organic materials / Electron Microscopy / 炭素鉱物 / 環境鉱物学 / 鉱物-生物相互作用 / ナノ鉱物 / ダイヤモンド / 鉱石鉱物 / バングラデシュ / プカンブリア / 微細組織 / ミクロ / ナノ / 環境
Research Abstract
We carried out examination on our research theme "Impact on researches of evolution, environmental problems and early processes of solar system by using nano-reaction analysis and natural nano-scale minerals." We, here, summarize the main results briefly.
1) Evolution: we examined famous Precambrian samples from Gun Flint chert which is known to have world famous unicell- fossil-like structure and samples from Marble Bar chert. They were examined mineralogical methods. The former consists of three different mineral species. This result has already been reported.
2) Environmental problem: we are now continuing research about arsenic contamination of ground water in some regions in the world. Recently we are focusing on Inner Mongolia region. Here, very characteristic sediments occur in relation to arsenic contamination of ground water. It is extremely black sand. We clarified the relationship between the color change and the dissolution of arsenic from the sediments. That is, black color is due to Iron sulfide-like materials coating on the sand surface, which is probably replaced with original iron oxide and/or hydroxides. The conditions correspond to extremely reductive environments which are produced by SRB activity. These results have been preliminarily reported. Another example about Earth's surface environment is Mn-nodules. Constituent mineral characteristics were examined and was clarified to be nano-scale structural fatures.
3) Early solar system is related t meteorite samples. We carried out detailed TEM examination for carbon minerals cotained in carbonaceous chondrite. We found many nano-diamond grains and nano- to sub-micron scale organic materials in Antarctic meteorite. We discussed about the origins and relationship to classification of meteorite and characteristics of other carbon minerals. We are going to summarize them and to publish these data.
Thus, important results have been obtained, this research year.