Development of high-pressure topography and application to rheology of mantle minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Masami  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrheology / topography / mantle mineral / synchrotron radiation / dislocation / crystal / X線トポグラフィ法 / 高圧鉱物 / マントル / オリビン / スピネル / 相転移
Research Abstract
1.Development of high-pressure X-ray topography : To better understand crystal plasticity and phase transformation under pressure, we developed in-situ high-pressure X-ray topography technique using synchrotron radiation and Kawai-type multi-anvil high pressure device. Single crystal sample is placed in high pressure cell, and diffraction spots from the crystal are obseved using X-ray CCD camera, through anvil gaps. Although observable spots are limited by gude-blocks/WC anvil shadows and long sample-to-camera distance makes guiding spots to the camera very difficult, we could observe spots at high-pressure and temperature conditions.
2.Observations of topographic images of crystal : Single crystals of quartz, olivine and rutile have been studied using this technique. During initial compression to few tens tons at room temperature, broadening of spots were observed. During heating, broadened spot reverted to original. Further compression under constant temperataure caused significant broadening of the spots. Recovered samples were polycrystalline, possibly due to stress. Athough we still need further technical developments such as stress control, this technique can be very useful to obsereve crystal defects and transformation of single crystals under pressure and temperature.