Basic research of shock reaction on organic materials and its implication for cosmochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Koichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (80262848)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIOM / D / ^<13>C / shock wave / devolatilization / organic materials / the Murchison meteorite / 同位体進化 / δD / δ^<13>C / 芳香族炭化水素 / 衝撃反応
Research Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) were impacted to study the behavior of PAHs against shock. We applied these results to estimate the survival degree of organic matter delivery by carbonaceous asteroids against their impacts pressures at the accretion stage of early Earth. The estimation suggests that a large quantity of prebiotic organic materials leading to life should have been delivered to the early Earth by the asteroids.
Shock recovery experiments on PAHs were carried out. In the experiments, we examined the shock-induced dehydrogenation of PAHs and δD vales and discussed the hydrogen amounts supplied to the Earth's atmosphere and interior during its formation. Then, we show that the cumulative amount of hydrogen in the Earth's interior at that point and its δD value were comparable to those already established for the Earth's interior.
Shock recovery experiments on Murchison meteorite samples were performed. δD values of the shocked Murchison showed an initial increase from +10.6%0 to +59.1%0 before declining to-87.6%0, as the dehydrogenation progressed. The behavior of δ^<13>C simply decreased from-15%0 to-7.65%0. The plot of those isotope data collected along devolatilization shows a variation curve that suggests the evolution of those isotopes in the meteorites. Shock is one of the processes effectively controlling the isotope features of the solar system.
We performed shock-recovery experiments on insoluble organic matter (IOM) purified from the Murchison meteorite. The shock selectively released D and ^<13>C from the IOM. The selective release of heavier isotopes from IOM would be due to its structure, in which D and ^<13>C-enriched parts are present as an inhomogeneity and are weakly attached to the main network. This effective release of D is probably an inherent result of shock. Thus, shock would effectively control the hydrogen isotope behavior of extraterrestrial organic matter during the evolution of the solar nebula.