Geochemical study of seafloor hydrothermal systems as modern analogue of kuroko-type are deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Junichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 助教授 (20212920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Nobutaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00037235)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfluid chemistry / fluid inclusion / seafloor hydrothermal system / volcanic massive sulfide deposit / southwest Pacific / backarc basin / submarine arc volcano / backarc rifting / 熱水性鉱床 / 背弧海盆 / 鉱床成因論 / 熱水化学組成 / 海底熱水循環系 / 黒鉱鉱床 / 海底熱水活動 / 熱水鉱床 / マグマ性流体
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the key information for ore forming process from fluid inclusions in ore samples of ancient kuroko-type VMSD (volcanic massive sulfide deposits), this research aimed to compare chemical composition of hydrothermal fluid and of fluid inclusion of sulfide/sulfate ores, both are collected from modern seafloor hydrothermal systems and tried to discuss relationship between the fluid chemistry and the tectonic setting. We developed analytical systems, the one is for gas composition determination using a gas chromatograph and the other is for minor anions analysis using a HPLC. Using these apparatuses, we determined gas composition of fluid inclusions in a massive sulfide ore sample. On the other hand, we also conducted field studies participating into some dive program to collect samples from seafloor hydrothermal systems in southwestern and northwestern Pacific. We analyzed both gas species and elemental species of the hydrothermal fluid samples obtained from active venting, and also mineral composition and fluid inclusion properties of the sulfide/sulfate ore samples collected from the same site. Based on these results, we found some geochemical signature reflecting the specific tectonic setting, such as significant enrichment in incompatible elements of the hydrothermal fluid in the tectonic setting where arc and backarc activities occur closely, and as extensive phase separation and fluid migration within sediment layer in the tectonic setting of continental margin. The geochemical data obtained in this study using the newly developed apparatuses also contributed to the collaborative microbiological studies.