Evaluation of the timing of the solar nebular dissipation based on the isotope cosmochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tomoki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (20260721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Minoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Professor (60202420)
NOGUCHI Takaaki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (40222195)
OKAZAKI Ryuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science, Research associate (40372750)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSolar nebula / Carbonaceous chondrites / Cr-Mn chronolo / Cr・Mn年代 / 炭素質コンドライド / Mn-Cr年代 / 水質変成
Research Abstract
Mineralogical and isotope study was carried out on the primitive meteorites, CV3 carbonaceous chondrites. The meteorites contain fayalite veins that formed by replacement of magnetite during extensive aqueous alteration. Radiogenic ^<53>Cr excess was detected from the fayalite veins in the Vigarano CV3 chondrite during high-resolution, high-sensitive analysis using secondary ion mass spectrometer. The formation age of the fayalite was obtained to be 4561±3 Ma based on the Mn-Cr chronometer. The age is consistent with that of some other CV3. This suggests that prevailed aqueous alteration took place in the CV3 parent body. Laser-probe noble gas analysis was performed on the sample taken from a portion close to the fayalite. The results of analysis indicate that solar noble gases are contained in the Vigarano sample. The solar gases may have been implanted prior to the formation of the fayalite vein, thus suggesting that solar nebula was dissipated at the time of 4561.3 Ma. Further analysis was planned on the portion including the fayalite veins in order to confirm the results of the present study.