Project/Area Number |
16340176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology (2005) Tohoku University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Takamichi Musashi Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80260420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Toshiro Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (30312599)
OOHARA Wataru Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80312601)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo Tohoku University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Alkali-Fullerene Plasma / Alkali-Metal-and C_<60>-Encapsulated SWNT / Ion Irradiation by Controlling Bias Voltage / Field Effect Transistor (FET) / Electronic Transport Properties / Gas Sensor Based on Fullerene / Gas Sensor Based on Carbon Nanotube / Conductive Polymer / フラーレンベースガスセンサー / ナノチューブベースガスセンサー / インピーダンス測定 / ガス分子付着・脱離 / アルカリ金属内包フラーレン / 直流バイアス電圧制御 |
Research Abstract |
We have produced alkali-metal-and fullerene-encapsulated single-walled carbon nanotubes (Cs@SWNTs and C_<60>@SWNTs) by plasma ion irradiation, and investigated their electronic transport properties in comparison with those of pristine SWNTs by adopting field effect transistor (FET) configurations. Although it is confirmed that pristine SWNTs and C_<60>@SWNT5 show a p-type transport property, Cs@SWNT5 clearly exhibit an n-type transport property, which is explained in terms of electron transfer from encapsulated Cs atoms toward the surrounding SWNTs. These results signify that the encapsulation of atoms or molecules inside single-walled carbon nanotubes by plasma ion irradiation has potential for controlling the electronic structure of SWNTs. The basic characteristics of gas sensor based on C_<60> (or SWNTs) and polymer composite material were observed. The composite material of polyethylene glycol (PEG)-grafted SWNTs (PEG-SWNTs) and conductive polymer: polyaniline is coated on to a glass plate with 4 comb-like electrodes by spin coater. PEG-SWNTs are synthesized by heat-treatment of toluene solution including Azo-PEG (macro Azo initiators). According to the measurement, it turned out that the change at time of impedance for the acetone and the ethanol was different clearly. Especially, acetic acid is observed the decrease in the impedance which originates in carboxyl radical, and shows a reaction which is obviously different from other materials. Therefore, it turned out this sensor to provide the function for the specific gas detection.