| Project/Area Number |
16340177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plasma science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAO Mamiko Tohoku University, Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Professor (00144171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAJIMA Sumio Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30161475)
IWASAKI Makoto Tohoku University, Graduate School of Educational Informatics, Professor (10005465)
IWASAKI Tomohiko Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor (70184869)
KUSAMA Yoshinori Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 炉心プラズマ研究部, Group Leader (70343902)
ISOBE Mitsutaka National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, Research Associate (00300731)
西浦 正樹 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (60360616)
和田 元 同志社大学, 工学部, 教授 (30201263)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | plasma / neutron diagnostics / neutron spectrometer / alpha particle diagnostics / Lost alpha particle diagnostics / nuclear fusion / 中性子粒子ビーム / 負イオンビーム / 二次元計測 / 中性粒子ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
Self-heating of a DT plasma by fusion-produced alpha particles is the key to realise self-sustainable ignition of a thermonuclear plasma in a fusion reactor, and physics related to alpha particles will become more important in the next-stage burning plasma experiments. In this project, fusion product measurements were studied from the viewpoint of alpha particle-related physics researches. Major results of this project are: [1] The transition mechanism to an improved mode, which is necessary to realize a burning plasma was studied experimentally, and the neoclassical theory was validated. [2] Several methods to measure confined alpha particles were examined, and R & D issues were specified. [3] Several methods to measure lost alpha particles were examined, and R & D issues were specified. [4] A new type of scintillator, which can be used to measure lost alpha particles under high temperature, was developed. [5] Various neutron measurement systems were examined, and R & D issues were specified. [6] A new neutron spectrometer for the deuteron/triton density ratio measurement was developed. [7] Combined the studies mentioned above, review papers of fusion products diagnostics were written in journals.