THE ORETICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF COMPLEX PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Osamu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20313463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Masako  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Researcher Associate, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComplex plasma / Dusty plasma / Ultracold Plasma / Fine particles / Self organization / Coulomb dluster / Coulomb crystal / Liquid helium / シェル構造 / 強結合プラズマ / コンプレ計算であるとメ、ック
Research Abstract
We have developed a research lab of Complex Plasma Physics in which basic physics of a complex plasma is studied theoretically and experimentally. The experimental lab started its operation in March 2004. The first plasma was produced in a 1 kPa vapor of liquid helium in a Dewar bottle in the end of September, 2004. Acrylic particles of 1 to 10μm in diameter, which we call dust particles, were introduced into a plasma produced. Levitation of dust particles at the sheath edge was observed and reported in the JPS meeting in September 2005. Coulomb cluster in the cryogenic environment was observed and its behavior was reported in the international conference in May, 2006. Theoretical study includes the behavior of complex plasma in the presence of magnetic field and the dynamics of plasma particles around a dust particle. Simulation study revealed the stable and metastable structures of dust particles in a complex plasma.