Project/Area Number |
16340182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries (2005) Osaka University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, Professor, 光産業創成研究科, 教授 (40093405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kiminori Osaka University, Graduate School for Technology, Associate Professor, 院工学研究科, 助教授 (80225614)
FUJITA Hisanori Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 助教授 (70135755)
KODAMA Ryosuke Osaka University, Graduate School for Technology, Professor, 院工学研究科, 教授 (80211902)
TANAKA Kazuo Osaka University, Graduate School for Technology, Professor, 院工学研究科, 教授 (70171741)
NORIMATSU Takayoshi Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (50135753)
千徳 靖彦 ネバダ大学, リノ校・物理学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Capillary acceleration / Petawatt laser / Wake field acceleration / Self-modulated wakefield / Laser-particle acclerator / 航跡場 / ガスパフ |
Research Abstract |
[1]The GMII CPA laser, 15 J -1.053 micron pulse in 0.5 ps with prepulse, accelerated electrons to 100 MeV through 1 cm long and 60 micron diameter capillary. [2]Prepulse-free PW laser formed a 3 cm Plasma in a Capillary of 100 micron in diameter, but it shows us the plasma density is not enough to accelerate electrons above 100 MeV. It was 60 MeV, consistent with the plasma density and the wakefield gradient inside the capillary. [3]Capillary Accelerator will be adequate for the cancer therapy.