Study on Narrow Tube Inner Coating Method by Harmonic ECR Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16340184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院生産科学研究科, 教授 (20112310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshinobu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60199817)
SHINOHARA Masanori  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80346931)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplasma / micro plasma / micro devices / micro machine / plasma processing / マイクロプラズマ / 小型化 / スパッタリング / コーティング / 細管
Research Abstract
For the inner surface coating of narrow tubes, we have investigated pulsed coaxial sputtering process with the micro plasmas in a magnetic field, especially, the 2nd harmonic electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasmas. Resonant confinement of electrons at the 2nd harmonic ECR leads to interesting micro plasma characteristics: the higher electron density, the lower plasma potential, the lower electron temperature and the effective power absorption compared with ECR condition.
As a result of detailed investigation of temporal evolutions of the target ion current and voltage, we found that the selection rule of pulse bias voltage and gap length. The target ion current was measured at uniform type, and the ion current is decreased with increasing the target bias voltage. Expansion of a sheath width can be considered as this reason. When the uniform type and the mirror type are compared, it is understood that the tendency to the ion current density was the same. However, the ion current density was higher than that of uniform type one. It is considered that the increase of ion current density in mirror-type is caused by decreased axial electron loss by mirror effect. From this result, it is understood that plasma density was higher than that of uniform type one.
As a result, we have succeeded in sputter coating of Au films onto the inner surface of insulated narrow tube with 1mm inner diameter by using Xe gas. And it was performed that inner coating of narrow tube with 40mm length by using scanning-mirror-type magnetic field.