Structure and Dynamics of Ions and Free Radicals : Investigations by Submillimeter-wave Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takayoshi  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Yasuko  NICT, SMILES, Principal Researcher, 主任研究員 (60281630)
平尾 強司  茨城大学, 理学部, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSubmillimeter-wave / Interstellar molecule / Deuterated species / Atmosnheric chemistry / Ions / Free radicals / サブミリ波 / 星間化学
Research Abstract
This project was planned to pursue a further development of our on-going project on high-resolution spectroscopic investigation of molecular ions and free radicals which had been our main research objectives in the past several years. A major workhorse to promote our investigation is a submillimeter-wave spectrometer system. One such machine had been constructed on the basis of the past several years of research activities. The spectrometer covers the frequency range of 270-860 GHz with three back-ward wave oscillators. During the period of this research project, another similar submillimeter system has been completed. It utilizes a millimeter-wave frequency synthesizer as a local oscillator opposed to a millimeter-wave Gunn oscillator used in the old system. In addition, Fourier transform visible spectroscopy of the Swan system of C_2 and a visible system of C_3 has been carried out as a part of the collaboration with Professor Bernath at University of Waterloo by using a Bruker Fourier transform spectrometer.
Major achievements obtained during this project term are mainly in the following areas.
(1) Spectroscopy of molecular ions. (2) Extended investigation of the Swan band system of C_2. (3) Precise pressure broadening measurements of molecules relevant to the Earth's atmospheric chemistry.