High magnetic field effects in the nonequilibrium state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Akio  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, School of General Education, Associate Professor, 全学教育機構, 助教授 (70283223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科数理分子生命理学専攻および理学部・化学科, 教授 (10110743)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnonequilibrium state / magnetic field effect / magnetic susceptibility force / pseudo microgravity / crystal growth control / thin film / surface tension / metal dendrite / 非平衡状態 / 強磁場 / 形状磁気異方性 / 歳差運動 / ローレンツ力
Research Abstract
The nonequilibrium process is involved in the general chemical reaction. We focused on the nonequilibrium state as one of the important factors which control the magnetic field effect in our study.
The magnetic energy which is very small compared to the thermal energy in the equilibrium state will work sufficiently as the perturbation in the nonequilibrium state.
We found that application of the high magnetic field on the growth of diamagnetic metal dendrites caused magnetic orientation tilting by about 30 degrees for the magnetic field, in spite of the metal was the magnetically isotropic crystal. We clarified that the phenomena were based on the shape magnetic anisotropy. In other words even the diamagnetic species is able to orientate by the shape magnetic anisotropy. These phenomena imply that the nonequilibrium in the solid-liquid interface state enhances the magnetic field effect, and that the diamagnetic species of which the magnetic anisotropy is small orientates by the shape magnetic anisotropy. We can expect the phenomena to apply to the other fields, because most of the materials are the diamagnetic species.
Precession of the silver dendrites was also observed through the various studies, and it was clarified that the mechanism was boundary-assisted MHD. In addition, on the magnetic field effect at the solid-liquid interface, we found that the morphology change in the crystal shape were occurred by the magnetic force at the solid-liquid interface, and that the water droplet shape change and the formation of a liquid film were possible by the apparent gravity control using the magnetic field.
The research of the magnetic field effect for these basic reactions will be connected with the supply of new reaction fields, and the control of chemical reactions and the morphology change of material, and so forth.