Project/Area Number |
16350018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AKASAKA Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Sigeru Institute for Molecular Science, Department of Theoretical and Computational Molecular Science, Professor, 理論研究系, 教授 (30134901)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (10375412)
MAEDA Yutaka Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Chemistry, Research Associate, 教育学部化学科, 助手 (10345324)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | silicon / carbon cluster / fullerene / endohedral metallofullerene / ランタノイド金属 / 複合系 / 化学修飾 |
Research Abstract |
Endohedral metallofullerenes have long attracted special interest as promising spherical molecules for material and catalytic applications due to the unique structures and properties. In recent years, much interest has been directed toward the behavior of metal atoms encapsulated inside fullerene cages. Among many kinds of endohedral metallofullerenes, La_2@C_<80> is one of the most intriguing molecules because of the three-dimensional random motion of two La atoms inside the C_<80> cage. Such an atomic or molecular rotation in a closed cage can be used as an on-off switch to store and retrieve information. Theoretical calculations showed that the three-dimensional random motion of two La atoms in La_2@C_<80> can be restricted to the circular motion in a plane by attaching an electron-donating molecule, such as disilirane, on the outer surface of the C_<80> cage. We studied the synthesis and characterization of the exohedrally silylated derivative of Ce_2@C_<80> Ce_2@C_<80>(Mes_2Si)_2CH_2 (Mes = mesityl), as an analogue of La_2@C_<80>. Two encapsulated Ce atoms are localized inside the silylated C_<80> cage, according to X-ray crystallographic and 13C NMR spectroscopic analyses. We also studied the synthesis and characterization of La_2@C_<80> adducts of 1,1,2,2-tetrakisary1-1,2-disilirane (Ar = Mes, Dep, Dep = 2,6-diethylphenyl), and the dynamic behavior of the encapsulated La atoms inside the silylated fullerene cage by means of X-ray crystallographic analysis and ^<139>La NMR study. Although empty fullerenes such as C_<60> and C_<70> react only photochemically with disilirane, dimetallofullerenes such as La_2@C_<80> can be exohedrally functionalized with disilirane in both thermal and photochemical ways owing to their low reduction potentials.