Function-Accumulated Extended-Conjugation Systems Based on Oligothiophenes and Their Novel Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoshio  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60151065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IE Yutaka  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80362622)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOligothiophene / Redox Potentials / Photoinduced-Electron Transfer / n-Type Organic Semiconductors / Fullerene / Self-association / Field Effect Transistors / Single-Molecular Electronics / 共役拡張オリゴマー / 分岐型オリゴチオフェン / 電界効果トランジスタ / チオフェン縮環イミダゾリウム / リン原子架橋型ビチオフェン / 電子スペクトル / πスタック会合
Research Abstract
1. We have synthesized the porphyrin-oligothiophene-fullerene triad bearing a thieno[3,4-d]imidazolium salt in the oligothiophene part A dramatic change of the fluorescence intensity from the zinc-porphyrin unit was observed on displacing the counter anion in the imidazolium salt, indicating that photoinduced intramolecular electron transfer is controllable by the electronic perturbation to this unit, and realizing a new type of the chemical-gate system.
2. In anticipation of self-association properties, we have synthesized the highly branched oligothiophenes with the juncture of 1,3,5-trisubstituted benzene for the development of high carrier-mobility materials in a film. The association constants revealed the increasing association properties with increasing the number of branch points as well as the length of the central oligothiophenes. The FETs fabricated by spin coating from a solution of the branched oligothiophenes showed reasonably good p-type characteristics.
Moreover, we have … More successfully synthesized the branched oligothiophene/[60]fullerene linkage molecules, which showed ambipolar FET character.
3. We have succeeded in the synthesis of the thiophene 24-mers with terminal thiol anchor groups for gold electrodes as well as with terminal ethynyl anchor groups for silicon electrodes. The thiol-terminated oligothiophene has been connected to a bulk nano-gap electrode and its electrical characteristics have measured.
4. We have developed organic materials for n-type organic field-effect transistors (FETs). It has been known that the introduction of perfluoroalkyl groups into pi-conjugated systems dramatically increases n-type character. We have newly designed hexafluorocyclopenta[c]thiophene and difluoromethylene-bridged bithiophene monomer units and synthesized their based oligothiophenes. Their electronic absorptions, X-ray analysis, and redox potentials indicated that the ring fusion of fluoroalkylene units to thiophenes not only keeps the planarity between consecutive thiophene rings but also increases n-type character. Preliminary experiments revealed that the bottom-contact FET devices based on the sexithiophenes show n-type response. Less