Synthesis of tetrapyrrolic N-confused porphyrinoids and exploration their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (40244157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGANOH Motoki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (80372754)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsN-confused porphyrin / N-fused porphryin / pentaphyrin / anion recognition / renium complex / zinc complex / カドミニウム錯体 / レニウム錯体 / テトラピロール / 拡張ポルフィリン / ヘキサフィリン / オクタフィリン / ピラゾールポルフィリン
Research Abstract
To explore the chemistry of "N-confused porphyrinoids" that has been started from the finding of N-confused porphyrin, metal coordination of NCP and synthesis of N-confused expanded porphyrins were mainly studied.
When Re, a typical metal that can afford a tripodal complex, was subjected for the metal coordination to an NCP ligand, unusual N-fused porphyrin Re complex, whose confused pyrrole ring is inverted and fused to an adjacent pyrrole ring in the porphyrin core, was obtained. This complex we further oxidized to afford a Re trioxo-complex, which catalyzed an oxygen transfer reaction efficiently.
In the synthesis of the confused expanded porphyrins, several new confused octaphyrins and their complexes were obtained. From the x-ray analysis of the octaphyrin complexes, the release of the strain energy by the introduction of confused pyrrole rings was suggested. Furthermore, several new features including near infrared emission and multi-redox were revealed with the doubly confused hexaphyrin complexes.
On the other hand, a different type of confused porphyrin such as pyrazole porphyrin was newly synthesized. The synthetic methodology is thought applicable to other multi-confused porphyrins.