Development of clean and efficient method for the preparation of organophosphorus compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAN Li-Biao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technolog, search Institute for Innovation in Sustainable Chemistry, Senior Research Scientist, 環境化学技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356860)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOrganophosphorus compounds / Preparation / Catalyst / Optically active compounds / Selectivity / 立体特異的 / P-キラリティー / 不斉付加 / 不斉 / 求核置換反応 / ラジカル付加 / ニッケル触媒 / ヒドロホスホリル化 / ニッケルヒドリド錯体 / リン置換ブタジエン / プロパルギルアルコール
Research Abstract
Diphenylphosphine oxide and related P(0)-H compounds react with propargyl alcohols at room temperature in the presence of a catalytic amount of Ni(0) complex and Ph2P(0)OH to produce high yields of phosphinoyl 1,3-dienes though an efficient in situ dehydration process. On the other hand, by using Josiphos ligands, palladium-catalyzed hydrophosphorylation of norbornenes with hydrogen phosphonates proceeded efficiently to give the corresponding phosphonates in high enantioselectivities. More over, a variety of functionalized optically pure (RP)-alkylphenylphosphinates are readily prepared by stereospecific radical or base-catalyzed additions of the easily available (RP)-menthyl phenylphosphinate to alkenes.