Synthesis and Control of Functions of Metal Complexes Having Oxygen Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatatsu  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20091390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Shuhei  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10115272)
FURUTACHI Hideki  Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40332663)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSynthetic Chemistry / Bioinorganic Chemistry / Peroxo-dicopper(II) / Oxygen active species / Oxidation reactions / C-H bond activation / Peroxo-diiron(III) / Crystal structures / ペルオキソ二核銅錯体 / 二核鉄錯体 / 水酸化反応 / 金属酵素モデル / ヒドロペルオキソ銅(II)錯体 / 水素結合 / 金属錯体 / エポキシ化反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is the development of the peroxo-dicopper(II) and diiron(III) complexes as functional models for tyrosinase and toluene monooxygenase.
We have succeeded in synthesis of (μη^2:η^2-peroxo)Cu(II)_2 complexes, [Cu_2(O_2)(R-L)]^<2+> (oxy-R-1: R = H, MeO, t-Bu, and NO_2), where R-L = 1,3-Bis[bis(6-methyl-2pyridylmethyl)aminomethy1]-5-R-benzene, which can perform not only hydroxylation of the m-xylyl linker of R-L, but also epoxidation of styrene via an electrophilic addition of the peroxide to the C=C bond, the latter of which is the first example of the epoxidation of styrene by a discrete (μη^2:η^2-peroxo)Cu(II)_2 species. In addition, oxy-H-1 can oxidize various aliphatic C-H bonds via H-atom abstraction. A linear correlation between log k (the second order rate constants of oxidation) and the bond dissociation energies of the C-H bonds was observed. The results provide new insights into the reactivity of (μη^2:η^2 peroxo) Cu(II)_2 complexes.
(μ-Peroxo)diiron(III) Complex: A Functional Model for Toluene Monooxygenase. We have succeeded in synthesis of two types of peroxodiiron(III) complexes, [Fe2(L^<Ph4>)(RCO_2)(O_2)]^<2+> (R = Ph_3C (oxy-1) and Ph (oxy-2)), the former leads to regioselective hydroxylation of a phenyl group of L^<Ph4> and the latter exhibits reversible deoxygenation (L^<Ph4> = N, N, N',N'-tetrakis[(1-methyl-2-pheny1-4-imidazolyl)methy1]-1,3-diamino-2-propanolate). This is the first example of the peroxodiiron(III) complex which is capable of arene hydroxylation. The reactions mimic toluene monooxygenase and hemerythrin reactivity, respectively. They provide new insights into the reactivity of the peroxodiiron(III) complexes having a nitrogen-rich coordination environment like alkane arhydroxylase and hemerythrin.