Reproduction of the Structure and the Function of Hydrogenase Active Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuyuki  Nagoya University, Research Center for Materials Science, Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10155096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshydrogenase / iron / nickel / thiolate / cyanide / carbonyl / activation of hydrogen molecule / dinuclear complex / 水素 / 一酸化炭素 / 多核錯体 / 金属酵素
Research Abstract
Hydrogenase is essential to hydrogen metabolism and represents highly active catalyst for the production and utilization of H_2, hence their active sites are targets for synthetic chemistry. During this research project, we have made substantial progresses in reproduction of the structure and the functions of hydrogenase.
1) Aiming to model the active sites, we have synthesized a tetranuclear Fe-Ni-Ni-Fe complex [(CO)_3Fe(μ-S^tBu)_3NiBr]_2(1)from FeBr_2(CO)_4, NaS^tBu, and NiBr_2(EtOH)_4. The key for successful preparation of the tetranuclear complex is to conduct all procedures at -40℃. Thermal instability of the compound arises from the weak interaction between Fe(II) and CO ligands. Indeed, complex 1 appeared to be relatively stable under CO atmosphere.
2) The tetranuclear complex 1 can be regarded as a dimeric form of dinuclear Fe-Ni complexes weakly bridged by bromides. Simple replacement reactions of bromide with thiolates took place, and a series of dinuclear Fe-Ni complexes were obtained. The dinuclear complexes possess facially arranged three CO lgands on iron, one terminal and two bridging thiolate ligands, and another two sulfur-donors terminally bound to nickel. These Fe-Ni complexes comprise important features of the active site of [NiFe] hydrogenases, and they offer a possibility for reaction chemistry regarding the enzymatic function.
3) The CO-inhibited form of [NiFe] hydrogenase is suggested to bind a CO molecule at the nickel site, whereas CO complexes of Ni(II) and Ni(III) are uncommon. One of the artificial dinuclear Fe-Ni models appeared to react with CO to afford a dinuclear complex with a Ni(II)-bound CO. The reaction was found to be reversible, as demonstrated for the native active site. In order to provide suitable complexes for reaction models, one of the thiolate ligands between Fe and Ni was replaced with chloride.