Project/Area Number |
16350033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90234244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Miho Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (10372749)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Protonics / Coordination Polymer / Ionic Conduction / 固体電解質 / 配位高分子 / プロトン共役レドックス / プロトニクス / 配位空間 |
Research Abstract |
Solid state ionics is a new research field attracting much current attention. One of the most urgent subjects in this field is to create a novel proton conductor, from the viewpoint of developing new energy and energy conservation technologies, including photovoltaic, hydrogen storage and fuel cell technologies. In this paper, we report on a novel proton-conductive organic-inorganic hybrid system, which is a 2-D coordination polymer composed of Cu(II) dimers and bridging ligands R_2dtoa (R_2dtoa=disubstituted dithiooxamide), as shown in Figure 1. Such a metal-dimer system with multi-redox property has a large potentiality for the creation of new-functional and high-performance materials in metal-complex solids. The proton conductivities of R_2dtoaCu (R=H, C_2H_4OH, C_3H_6OH) were measured by a conventional quasi-four-probe method with an impedance analyzer in the frequency range of 40 Hz-4 MHz. The (HOC_2H_4)_2dtoaCu chemically adsorbs hydrogen according to the proton-coupled redox property, which was confirmed by XPS and IR measurements. From the complex-plane impedance plots, all the coordination polymers were found to be highly proton-conductive at room temperature. Among them, H_2dtoaCu exhibits highest proton conduction (〜10^<-2> S cm^<-1>). This value is comparable to that of Nafion, which is famous for a solid electrolyte of fuel cell.