STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF NANOMETER-SCALE WATER TUBE CONFINING TO MOLECULAR-BASED POROUS CHANNELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2005)
Osaka City University (2004)
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate professor, 理学部化学科, 助教授 (60249951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 恵次  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50152301)
小嵜 正敏  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10295678)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssupramolecular chemistry / water cluster / phase transition / hydrogen bond / porous crystal / metal complex / zeolite / proton conductivity / 氷 / ポーラスクリスタル / クリスタルエンジニアリング / 超分子結晶
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental studies of dynamics and structures on water clusters confined to nanometer-scale surroundings have revealed them to be the unique characters different from the nature of bulk water and ice under the ambient pressure. we have fixed manometer-scale water clusters into the porous crystal formed from the designed molecular blocks to find the molecular dynamics of the confined water with a strong interaction to the outer walls. The X-ray analysis for a filled crystal with water molecules in nanometer-scale channels has demonstrated that the structure of the water clusters consists of infinite cylindrical chains (a water nano-tube) confined to one-dimensional channels. The hierarchical ice nano-tube exhibits the dynamics like a hierarchical water-ice transition, which is occurred at the hydrogen-bonded water molecules existing around the center of the channels in spite of a single crystal.