Synthesis of thiacalixarene metal complexes with unique structural features and chemical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Masanobu  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60011011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiaki  RIKEN, Senior Research Scientist, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 先任研究員 (20332257)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthiacalixarene / sulfur / multimetallic complex / early-late heterobimetallic complex / チタン / ロジウム / C-O結合切断 / C-S結合切断 / 前周期-後周期 / 異種複核錯体 / ELHB錯体 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / ニオブ / モリブデン / 窒素固定
Research Abstract
Sulfur-containing thiacalix[4]arene and its derivatives are expected to react with transition metal complexes to form various types of mononuclear and multimetallic complexes with a thiacalix[4]arene cavity. These complexes might provide unique reaction sites for chemical transformations. We have here revealed the difference in reactivities of thiacalix[4]arenes towards various transition metal complexes.
The reactions of [Cp^*MCl_2]_2 (Cp^*=η^5-C_5Me_5,M=Rh,Ir) with thiacalix[4]arene (TC4A(OH)_4) and tetramercaptothiacalix[4]arene (TC4A(SH)_4) gave the mononuclear complexes [(Cp^*M){η^3-TC4A(OH)_2(O)_2}] and the dinuclear complexes [(Cp^*M)_2{η^3:η^3-TC4A(S)_4}], respectively, while the analogous reactions with dimercaptothiacalix[4]arene (TC4A(OH)_2(SH)_2) produced the tetranuclear complexes [(Cp^*M)_2(Cp^*MCl_2)_2{η^3:η^3:η^1:η^1-TC4A(O)_2(S)_2}], which formed via [(Cp^*MCl)_2{η^2:η^2-TC4A(OH)_2(S)_2}] and [(Cp^*M)_2{η^3:η^3-TC4A(O)_2(S)_2}].
The early-late heterobimetallic (ELHB) complexes were obtained from the reaction of [(CpM^1Cl_2){η^3-TC4A(OH)_2(O)_2} (M^1=Nb,Ta) with [Cp^*M^2Cl_2]_2 (M^2=Rh, Ir) in the presence of NEt_3. The reaction of [(CpTi){TC4A(OH)(O)_3}] with [RuHCl(PPh_3)_3] in the presence of NaH gave an octanuclear Ti_2Ru_2Na_4 complex.
A stepwise reaction of thiacalix[4]arene (TC4A(OH)_4) with [CpTiCl_3]-NEt_3 and cis-[Mo(N_2)_2(PMe_2Ph)_4] afforded a new Ti-Mo heterobimetallic complex [Ti(μ_2-C_5H_5)MoH(PMe_2Ph)_2{TC4A(O)_4}] which shows an unusual α-agostic μ^2-η^5:η^2-coordination of a cyclopentadienyl ligand to both Ti and Mo.
The present work demonstrates the usefulness of thiacalix[4]arene and its derivatives as excellent ligands for the synthesis of multimetallic complexes and activation of substrates on the multimetallic sites.