SYNTHESES OF PHOTOCHROMIC COORDINATION POLYMERS HAVING LIGHT-INDUCED INCORPORATION FUNCTION OF GUEST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Megumu  KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslight-switching / photochromism / adsorption / desorption / porous metal complex / guest molecule / crystal structure / coordination polymer / 銅錯体 / ジアリールエテン / 銀錯体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to synthesize porous photochromic coordination polymers which reversibly incorporate guest molecules in the cavity, using the structural change between ring ring-open and ring-closed forms of photochromic diarylethene.
Light-induced incorporation of guest molecules in porous coordination polymers.
We succeeded in synthesizing porous photochromic coordination polymers with the closed form of 2,3-bis(2,4,5-trimethyl-3-thienyl)maleimide (closed-bttm), [Ag(closed-bttm)(CF_3COO)] (1), which has channel of 7.5×7.6Å sizes, respectively. Reversible incorporation and elimination of guest molecules in the porous complexes was studied by means of TG, X-ray powder pattern and ^1H NMR spectrum. Polymer 1 takes in 1.6 molar pentane which is completely desorbed by the light irradiation as well as by heating at 130℃, indicating light-induced incorporation of guest molecules.
Synthesis of porous photochromic coordination polymers.
Diarylethene derivatives with carboxylate which is easily coordinated to metal ions, 1,2-bis(5-carboxy-2-methyl-3-thienyl)perfluorocyclopentene(BM-5-CATP) and the photochromic copper(II) coordination polymer, [Cu_2(BM-5-CATP)_2(H_2O)_2](2), was synthesized in order to construct novel complexes with light-triggered inclusion function of guest molecules. Interestingly photochromic polymer 2 has two channels of 3.0×4.3Å and 3.2×5.0Å in which methanol molecules may be incorporated, indicating also the possibility of light-induced incorporation of guest molecules.