Expression of molecular functions of metal oxide nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Izumi  National Institute for Materials Science, Organic Nanomaterials Centre, Managing Director, ナノ有機センター, センター長 (50243910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Jianguo  RIKEN, Topochemical Design Laboratory, Researcher, トポケミカルデザイン研究チーム, 研究員 (60373362)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnanostrand / cadmium hydroxide / copper hydroxide / zinc hydroxide / polymer coating / trapping of DNA / nanofibrous platinum sheet / protein separation / ナノファイバー / ナノ繊維状薄膜 / 自己支持性膜 / ナノ分離膜 / DNA / 白金コーティング / アニオン色素 / 分離膜 / バンドル様会合体
Research Abstract
In cases of organic molecules and polymers, "molecules" with individual shapes show superior functions. If the properties of organic molecules with spatially independent structures are reproduced in inorganic materials, we will obtain a new kind of functional units. In the present research, we aimed at pursuing such molecular functions in metal oxide nanomaterials. The followings are the concrete achievements.
1.Atomic level elucidation of the structure of cadmium hydroxide nanostrand
2.Formation of bundle-like structure of nanostrands and dyes.
3.Capture and release of DNA by nanostrands
4.Discoveries of copper and zinc hydroxide nanostrands and their structure analysis
5.Formation of inorganic nanostrand films and their nanocomposites
6.Fabrication of nanofibrous platinum sheets by using inorganic nanostrands
7.Polymer coating of nanostrands and the application for protein separation
8.Polymer coating of cellulose and trapping of proteins.
The long and thin inorganic nanostrands have abundant positive charges on their surfaces, so that they give various nanocomposite materials with negatively charged molecules, polymers, nanoparticles, etc. In addition, the nanostrands with extremely large aspect ratios are readily separated from the solution by filtration. The resulting nanometer-thick free-standing films show unprecedented separation functions. These results will largely contribute to the development of new chemical processes and gas separation technologies.