Design of NIR-Luminescent Probes with Long-life Emission on the Basis of Thiacalixarene-Lanthanide-Silver Supramolecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKI Nobuhiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hitoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (20124620)
TAKAHASHI Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Assistant, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助手 (30361166)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLuminescent Probe / Near Infrared Luminescence / Lanthanide complex / Thiacalixarenes / Supramolecule / Nd(III) / Yb(III) / Ag(I) / 金赤外発光 / 三元錯体 / テルビウム(III)
Research Abstract
Probes with long-lived luminescence in near-infrared region were obtained with supramolecular formation in lanthanide(III)-silver(I)-thiacalix[4]arene-p-tetrasulfonate (TCAS) ternary systems via following studies.
1.Structural characterization of Tb(III)-Ag(I)-TCAS supramolecular complex with ES-MS : It was clarified that supramolecular complex Ag_2・Tb_2・TCAS (1) was formed at pH 6.5, whereas Ag_2・Tb・TCAS (2) was formed at pH 10.0. Complexes 1 and 2 adopted double-cone structures, in which two Ag(I) ions bridges two cone-shaped TCAS by Ag(I)-S-Ag(I) bridges. In complex 1, TCAS coordinate to Tb(III) with two sets of O,S,O-coordination, whereas in complex 2 each TCAS coordinate to Tb(III) center with two sets of O,O,O,O-coordination.
2.Determination of photophysical properties : For complex 1, determined parameters are as follows: luminescence quantum yield Φ = 0.16, luminescence lifetime τ= 1.09 ms, and number of coordinating water to Tb(III) q = 2.4. For complex 2, Φ (=0.11) was smaller … More than that of 1, but τ (= 4.61 ms) was as large as intrinsic luminescence lifetime of Tb(III) ion (4.7 ms). This owes to the fact that number of coordinating water was almost zero (q = 0.1). Removal of coordinating water from lanthanide center is a key to realize NIR luminescence in aqueous solutions, because coordinating water strongly quenches NIR luminescence via high-energy vibrational modes. Therefore, we selected supramolecular complex 2 as a candidate for NIR probe.
3.Characterization of NIR probes : Yb(III) ion formed supramolecule 2 at pH 9.9, which emitted MIR light at 983 nm with Φ = 2.5x10^<-3>. On the other hand, Nd(III) formed Ag_3 Td TCAS (3) under the same conditions, which exhibited luminescence at 1050 nm (0=2.9x 10^<-4>).
4.Elucidation of kinetic stability : Solvolytic dissociation rate constant for Ag_2 Tb TCAS.( was determined to be 3.1x10^<-3> s^<-1> with a capillary electrophoretic reactor. This corresponds to half-life of 3.8 min, which is rather small from a view point of biological application. It was concluded that improvement of kinetic stability is next challenge for practical application of supramolecular NIR-luminescence probes. Less