| Project/Area Number |
16350043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Sorin Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60161543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Koji Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00229303)
YOSHIDA Yumi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工芸科学研究科, 助手 (40314306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Aqueous / organic solution(membrane) interface / Unique reaction / "Active ion" / Role of water contacted with the organic solution, O, in the reaction in O / Ion transfer energy at the aqueous / organic solution interface / Ion transfer through a bilayer lipid membrane / New methods for electrochemical measurements / Reaction process of chelate extraction / 疎水性ビタミン類 / 界面イオン対生成 / 水相|有機相界面 / 特異電荷移動反応 / 応活性イオン / 膜と接する水の役割 / 迅速全電解法 / 電解溶媒抽出法 / 回転液膜リング-ディスク電極 / 水相|有機相界面反応生成物 / 反応活性イオン / 界面移動反応種の同定 / 回転液膜ディスク電極 / 界面移動反応速度 / 拮抗的電荷移動反応 |
| Research Abstract |
When a hydrophilic ion transfers from an organic, O, to an aqueous solution, W, the solvated state of the ion changes from weak (and therefore reaction active) to strong (and therefore reaction non-active). If the ion which is transferring across the interface reacts with species in W prior to the completion of the hydration, the reaction would proceed more easily than that in W. The ion at the interface will be called as "Active ion". In the present work, charge (ion or electron) transfer reactions at the W/O interface were observed by new electrochemical methods developed recently by the authors, voltammetry for charge transfer at two immiscible solutions interface, constant potential difference electrolysis at the W/O interface and/or liquid/liquid distribution method, and (1) the reaction which does not proceed in O in the absence of W contacted with O, and (2) the transformation and the change of the redox behavior of species in O accompanied with the charge transfer at the W/O interface were investigated. Based on the results obtained, the role of W contacted with O in a reaction in O was elucidated. (3) The reactions in which "Active ion" was considered to participate were searched, and the characteristics of the reactions were considered. In addition to the above investigations, (4) the determination of transfer energies of hydrophilic ions at the W/O interface by the method proposed by the authors, the interpretation of the chelate extraction process and the elucidation of the ion transport process through a bilayer lipid membrane were carried out. The novel methods developed in the present work are as follows; (a) Rotating liquid membrane disk electrode and rotating liquid membrane ring-liquid membrane disk electrode which enable to detect the current due to the ion transfer at the W/O interface sensitively. (b) The electric cell for the rapid and coulometric ion transfer at the aqueous|organic solution interface.