Migration of Nanometer-thick aggregates formed at liquid/liquid interfaces by external fields and its application to separation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50207338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Terufumi  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80127703)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiquid / liquid interface / Nanometer-thick aggregates / Optical microscope / Thin-layer two-phase microcell / Light absorption anisotropy / Localized direct current electric field / Tetraphenylporphyrin / In situ microscopic spectroscopy / 直線偏光 / 液液海面 / AOT / 対流 / 巨大逆ミセル / ブラウン運動
Research Abstract
A thin-layer two-phase microcell, which was previously invented by us, was used for in situ microscopic observations and measurements of substances formed or existing at liquid/liquid interfaces.
5,10,15,20-Tetraphenylporphine (tpp) was diprotonated and adsorbed at dodecane/acidulated water interfaces. Then, the interfacial H_2tpp^<2+> was changed to its aggregate there. In situ microscopic measurements showed that rhombic microdomains of H_2tpp^<2+> aggregate were formed at a dodecane/aqueous H_2SO_4 interface prepared in the microcell. Their size was about 10-200 um. In situ absorption spectra of the individual microdomains showed that they had a large absorption at 473 nm. The absorbance at the wavelength and their absorption coefficient indicated that their thickness were a monolayer level. Furthermore, the microscopic absorption anisotropy of individual microdomains revealed that they had a transition dipole moment almost parallel to the major axis of the rhombus. This fact indicated that the microdomains had an ordered structure, like single crystals.
The microdomains of H^2tpp^<2+> aggregates at the dodecane/aqueous H_2SO_4 interface were successfully moved in a localized direct current (dc) electric field, which was applied to the interface with two electrodes possessing a small end. The electrodes were immersed in the dodecane phase, and the ends were located at 100-170 um above the interface. The distance between the ends of the two electrodes was 100-300 um. A positive dc voltage (0 to +100 V) or a negative voltage (-100 to 0 V) against the ground was applied to the electrode with high-voltage supplies. The microdomains migrated toward the interfacial position just under the negative electrode, whereas they leaved from the positive electrode. This indicated that the microdomains had some negative charge and that they were moved by the Coulomb force.