Project/Area Number |
16350048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2006) Nihon University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Takeshi Tokyo Insitiute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (30258123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Yukihiro Kwnasei Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | IR MAIRS / infrared spectroscopy / organic ultrathin films / molecular orientation / polymer / semiconductor surface / prion protein / spectroscopic analysis / 分子配向解析 / 計測化学 / 回帰式 |
Research Abstract |
A new spectroscopic analysis method was designed aiming at proposing a new measurement principle, and putting it to practical use as a measurement method and it made it public on J.Phys.Chem. B in 2002. This was based on a peculiar idea that built 'virtual light' with a parallel electric field vibration to the traveling direction of light into the regression, and the measurement theory had the side not somewhat understood easily. On the other hand, it only has to measure the single beam spectrum of the hilt that changes the angle of incidence to the thin film, and it is extremely easily enforceable in an actual measurement. This method was named multiplicity incidence resolution spectroscopy (multiple-angle incidence resolution spectrometry ; MAIRS), and the base of this research was completed. Afterwards, the basic research into the MAIRS method was begun, and the arrangement of the relation with the theory and the search for coverage began on the basic principle so far. Because infrar
… More
ed rays MAIRS method was based on a special conception like virtual light and the regression, etc., the following one was at least obtained as a result by the one with special achieved result. (1)The pure out-of-plane vibration spectrum can be measured on the surface of the nonmetal. (2)The spectrum of the vibration outside the vibration spectrum in the side and respect can be measured from one sample at the same time. (3)The result of the reflection spectrum corresponding is obtained from the optics system of penetration. (4)The polarized light spectrum corresponding is obtained without the polarizer. (5)It is possible to analyze it quantitatively for a molecular distribution without an optical constant. Then, such a possibility developed with the applied research, and it developed with the research on the surface coating analysis on the research on the creation of a molecular cohesion analysis of an abnormal prion and a noncovalent bond Polymer material and the microchip etc. This base research research development roughly go well change research result begin to appear initial stage science and technology promotion mechanism future disregard structural function measurement analysis adopt research further accelerate. Moreover, it connected with getting Dr. Masao Horiba Award for the principle and the applied result of MAIRS. Less