Creation of Reactive Transition Metal Cyanocarbanions bearing Novel Catalytic Functions as a Substitute of Base
Project/Area Number |
16350055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAOTA Takeshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20164113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMADA Yasushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60183191)
KOMIYA Naruyoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00301276)
TAKAYA Hikaru Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (50304035)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | ruthenium / cyanocarbanion / carbon-carbon bond formation / ルテニウム / シアノカルバニオン錯体 |
Research Abstract |
Transition metal cyanocarbanions are important intermediates for carbon-carbon bond forming reactions. Both C- and N- bound cyanocarbanion complexes were found to be synthesized efficiently, and their interconversion between the two isomers can be controlled by changing a metal center, ligands, and α-substituted group. Spectroscopic and kinetic studies revealed that the isomerization undergoes via a mechanism which is intramolecular slipping of the metal throughout the π-bond of nitrile ligands. Furthermore, reactivities of a series of N- bound ruthenium cyanocarbanion complexes towards aldehydes, ketones, alkynes, and nitriles were investigated by stoichiometiric and catalytic reactions. These studies gave important information about the reaction mechanism of the catalytic Aldol and Michael type reaction, which were previously developed by us.