Development of Highly Efficient Synthetic Reactions by Controlling Electron-Transfer Processes with a Combination of Different Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuhiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Division of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00144329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKI Toshiyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Division of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Lecturer, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (80311794)
KUNINOBU Yoichiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Division of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (40372685)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElectron Transfer / Low-valent Metal / Zinc / Chromium / Nickel / Tantalum-Alkyne Complex / Rhenium Catalyst / C-H Bond Activation / カップリング反応 / レニウム錯体 / インデン / タンタル / E-アルケニルシラン / E-アルケニルホウ酸エステル
Research Abstract
The following stereoselective reactions are developed by controlling electron-transfer processes. (1) Cross-Coupling Reactions of Alkynes and Aldehydes Leading to Allylic Alcohols by a Combination of Chromium(II), a Catalytic Amount of Nickel(II), and Water. (2) Preparation of Cyclopropylsilanes from Terminal Alkenes with Organochromium Reagents. (3) Transformation of Aldehydes into (E)-1-Alkenylsilanes and (E)-1-Alkenylboronic Esters with a Catalytic Amount of a Chromium Salt and Zinc (or Manganese). (4) Mechanistic Study of Ligand Exchange Reactions of η^-TaCl_3(Me_3SiC=CSiMe_3)(dme) with Internal Alkynes. (5) Cyclotrimerization of Terminal Alkynes with a Catalytic Amount of η^2-TaCl_3(Me_3SiC=CSiMe_3)(dme).
In addition, we developed novel organic reactions based on carbon-hydrogen bond activation with rhenium catalysts : (6) Rhenium-Catalyzed Formation of Indene Frameworks via C-H Bond Activation from Aromatic Aldimines and Acetylenes ; (7) Insertion of Polar Unsaturated Molecules into Carbon-Rhenium Bonds Generated by C-H Bond Activation: Synthesis of Isobenzofuran and Phthalimidine Derivatives ; (8) Rhenium-and Aniline-Catalyzed One-Pot Annulation of Aromatic Ketones and α,β-Unsaturated Esters Initiated by C-H Bond Activation.