Transition-metal catalyzed direct activation of alcohol: Generation of C^+ and C^-
Project/Area Number |
16350058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARU Yoshinao Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026319)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | allyl alcohol / allyl cation / allyl anion / palladium / triethylborane / vinyl epoxide / amphiphilic activation / catalysis / アルコール / 活性化 / 極性転換 / アリル化 / 糖 / 修飾 / ニッケル触媒 / パラジウム触媒 / アルデヒド / C-C切断 |
Research Abstract |
Allylic alkylation of both nucleophilic and electrophilic is one of the most useful C-C bond formation reactions. Generally, electrophilic allylation have been performed using allyl halides, derived from allyl alcohols. On the other hand, nucleophilic allylation have been undertaken via a further transformation of allyl halides into allyl metal species. This project realized that under Pd(0).catalysis in the presence of triethylborane, allyl alcohols can be activated directly as allyl cations and allyl anions as well. Through similar treatment of bis-allyl alcohols (e.g., 2-methylene-1, 3-propanediol), amphiphilic allyl cation-anion species, trimethylenemethane, were generated successfully. The same idea was applied to the generation of 3-butenyl 2-anion-l-cation, a zwitterionic species.