Preparation of Hyperbranched Polysiloxane Polymer Brash and Application to Eco-materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Masa-aki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90152595)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHyperbranched Polymers / Polymer Brash / Green Chromatography / focal point / solid surface / biochips / surface adsorption / surface functionalize / ポリセスキオキサン / 導電性高分子 / コンデンサー / ポリシロキサン / ラジカル重合
Research Abstract
Polymer brash that is a method to make thick functional group layer on a solid surface is paid attention recent years. In this research, we developed new method to built up the functional polymer brash consisted of hyperbranched siloxanes (hyperbranched siloxysilanes)(HBPS) on the inorganic oxides surface, and apply these to eco-materials such as "green cheromatography". In this year, as a continuous research from the last year, we investigated preparation of funtionalized HBPS. Although HBPS itself had strong interaction against inorganic surface, we introduced triethoxysilyl functional group into HBPS. The funtionalized HBPS was adsorbed on the surface of silicon wafer, and measured the active contact angles against water. When the triethoxysilyl group was introduced at the focal point of HBPS, it was interesting tat the surface was hydrophobic in the air while that was hydrophilic in the water. On the other hand, triethoxysilyl group was introduced at the terminal position, the surface was kept as hydrophobic. Next, we immobilized biotin protein on the triethoxysilyl HBPS modified glass surface, and found that the protein was nicely kept on the surface.