Fabrication of simple and novel sensing system composed of ligand-gated ion channel having multi-recognition ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2007)
Mie University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Technoloy, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50357836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 正美  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30093123)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssensing system / peptide assembly / multiple recognition / molecular recognition / informational transition / ion channel / self-assembly / 自己組織化 / 情報交換 / 認識多様体
Research Abstract
Life phenomena, such as signal transduction and chemical balance in neural systems, are determined by proper and exquisitely timed changes in ion channel mediated conductance and/or membrane potential. Studies on mimicking signal reception and transduction mechanism of biological membrane by synthetic systems, may be important not only to the understanding of a simple and/or essential mechanism for transferring information through biological membrane, but they also may provide the basis of molecular devices such as bio-sensor in which sensed information can be converted to electrical signals.
In this project, we developed simple and novel sensing systems having multi-recognition and signal transduction abilities. We prepared synthetic ligand-gated ion channel composed of amphiphilic peptides bearing various functional groups at the amino terminals, which are formed by an interaction between the target ligand and the amino terminal functional groups of the peptides in a lipid membrane. The ligand-gated ion channel in the lipid membrane were fixed on the electrode, which was coated ion conductive poly(ethylene glycol)to form the sensing tips. The recognition of the target ligand by the sensing tip, that is to say, a blocking of the target ligand-printed ion permeable pore by itself, induced changes of the membrane current.
This ligand-printed peptide assembly may permit a novel and easier production of the ligand-gated ion channel, which will give a novel approach for the construction of signal transduction molecular sensing devices