Construction of 3D Network Polymers by Porous Crystals of Mteal Carboxylate Salts as Templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SADA Kazuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80225911)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInclusion Crystal / Nano-porous material / Crystalline-state polymerization / Carboxylate salts / Metal ion / Solid-state polymerization / 3D network / Metal-organic framework / 包接重合 / モノマー / カルボン酸
Research Abstract
We demonstrate construction and polymerization reactions of new nano-porous metal-organic framework (MOF) based on the oligo (phenylene vinylene) dicarboxylic acids as a bridging ligand between metal ions. The ligand was prepared by three step reactions, and the final product was collected in a 20% over all yield. The bridging ligand modified with polymerizable vinyl groups was also prepared by the similar method. These ligands were followed by treatment of zinc ion in N, N,-diethylformamide (DEF) to form MOF's.
The resulting MOF's were found to include a large number of solvent molecules (unit of MOF : DEF=1:20) from thermogravimetric analysis, which indicates that they have a large cavity in the crystal. After removal of the solvent molecules, XRD pattern was quite similar to that before. This indicates that the cavity is stable against removal of the solvent molecules. Then, we tried incorporation of quenching guest molecules such as C60 and methyl viologen. When the MOF was exposed in the solution of the quencher, the fluorescence from the phenylene vinylene moieties of the MOF was largely quenched. This was due to incorporation of these guest molecules. Therefore, the new MOF that we prepared by this research grant has unique sensing properties by incorporation of quenchers.
Finally, we tried to polymerization of the branching vinyl groups by treatment of Grubb's catalyst. However, at this stage, we could not get the three-dimensionally cross-linked networks polymers. The optimization of the polymerization condition should be required.